Sunday 8th July.  June Monthly Medal.  1st Claire Griffin 69nett, 2nd Ann Byrnes 75nett.

Our Fun 12 hole Competition on Wednesday 4th July was a Champagne Scramble.  1st Ann Howlett, Margaret Healy and Angela Minogue.

Our Fun 9 hole Competition on Tuesday 3rd July was cancelled.

Sunday 1st July.  18 Hole Single Stableford.  1st Sarah Vaughan 39pts, 2nd Jude Byrne 36pts.

Our Junior Foursomes team of Mairead O'Connell, Marie Barker, Marie Costello, Noreen Campbell, Jude Byrne and Sheila Manning playing in the 1st round of this competition on Sunday 1st July in Clonmel.  The Ladies won their match and will now progress to the 2nd round in Dromoland GC on Sunday 15th July.  A big thank you to the managers of both teams and to the spectators who travelled to both venues.

Our Senior Foursomes team of Ann Byrnes, Ann Marie Kilroy, Sarah Vaughan, Maura Seymour, Charlene Conwell and Trish Costello lost by the narrowest of margins on Saturday 30th June in Mitchelstown Golf Club. 

Our Fun 12 hole Competition on Wednesday 27th June was a Team of 3 with 2 Scores to Count.  1st  Angela Minogue, Hannah Bourke and Sally Laffan.

Our Fun 9 hole Competition on Tuesday 26th was a Scramble.  1st Maureen Downs, Jane Kirwan and Trish Costello.

Sunday 24th June.  18 Hole Single Stableford.  1st Chris Woodland 33pts, 2nd Elaine Donegan 33pts.

Our Fun 12 hole Competition on Wednesday 20th was a Team of 3 with 2 Scores to count.  1st Mary Traynor, Orla Finucane and Sally Laffan.  Well done to Margaret Healy who birdie the 11th.

Our Fun 9 hole Competition on Tuesday 19th was a Foursome.  1st Margaret Lowe and Teresa Stack.

Australian Spoons.  Sarah Vaughan and Marion Kennedy represented the Club on Monday 18th June in Bantry Bay Golf Club.  The Ladies finished with a score of 36pts. The winning score was 40pts.  The top 3 teams go on to the National Finals.  Sarah and Marion narrowly missed out in qualifying for the National Finals.

Sunday 17th June - 18 Hole Single Stableford.  No Competition.

Our Fun 12 Hole Competition on Wednesday 13th was a Champagne Scramble.  1st Ann Howlett, Judy Purcell and Noreen Campbell.

Ladies Irish Open Club Challenge.  Sarah Vaughan, Marion Kennedy and Therese Clancy represented the Club on Tuesday 12th June at Cork Golf Club.  Played in terrible conditions the Ladies finished with a score of 68pts.

Our Fun 9 hole Competition on Tuesday 12th June was cancelled.

Sunday 10th June - Lady Presidents Prize - Jude Byrne.  18 Hole Single Stableford.  1st Marie Costelloe 42pts, 2nd Sarah Vaughan 39pts, Best Gross Maura Seymour, 3rd Trish Sims 39pts, 4th Ann Marie Kilroy 38pts.  Best 36 Cat Jane Kirwan 38pts.  Front 9 Teresa Stack 19pts, Back 9 Marie English 20pts.  Nearest the Pin Orla Finucane.  Longest Drive Aileen McNamara.  12 Hole Prize Maureen Downs.  Visitors Prize 1st Margaret O'Sullivan, 2nd Nuala Cullimore.

Our Fun 12 Hole Competition on Wednesday 6th June was a Single Stableford.  The winner was Mary Traynor with 19pts. 

Our Fun 9 Hole Competition on Tuesday 5th June was cancelled.

Monday 4th June - Peugeot Foursomes - The winners were Michelle Glasheen and Charlene Conwell with a score of 36pts.  Michelle and Charlene will now represent the Club in the Area Final at the Hermitage Golf Club in County Dublin on Thursday 26th July.  Best of luck to Michelle and Charlene.

Sunday 3rd June - Our Monthly Medal was cancelled as the course was closed due to flooding.  The Medal will now be played on Sunday 8th July.

Our Fun 12 Hole Competition on Wednesday 30th was a Rumble.  The winning team were Mary Traynor, Lucy Hayes and Ann Healy.

Our Fun 9 Hole Competition on Tuesday 29th was a Scramble.  1st Ashleigh Leslie, Aileen McNamara and Trish Hynes.

Page 12 of 16