Sunday 27th May - 18 Hole Single Stableford.  1st Elaine Donegan 42pts, 2nd Mary Traynor 38pts.  Well done to Elaine on a fantastic score.

Our Fun 12 Hole Competition on Wednesday 23rd was a Single Stableford.  1st Elaine Donegan 2nd Mary Traynor.

Our Fun 9 Hole Competition on Tuesday 22nd was a Scramble.  1st Marie Costelloe, Julie Baker and Margaret Woods.

Sunday 20th - May Monthly Medal.  1st Noreen Campbell 70nett, 2nd Therese Clancy 71nett.

Saturday 19th - Open Day.  1st Rosaleen Noonan, P.J. Noonan, Liam Noonan and Ann Noonan 92pts, 2nd Kate Jordan, Liam Fitzgibbon, Antoinette Fitgibbon and Tom Jordan 86pts.

Our Fun 12 Hole competition on Wednesday 16th was a Team of 3 with 2 scores to count.  1st Mary Traynor, Eileen Conway and Hannah Bourke 31pts.

Our Fun 9 Hole competition on Tuesday 15th was a scramble.  1st Marion Crowley and Trish Costello.

Sunday 13th May - Lady Vice Captains Prize - Mairead O'Connell.  18 Hole Single Stableford.  1st Chris Woodland 38pts, 2nd Trish Sims 38pts, Best Gross Trish Costello, 3rd Claire Griffin 38pts, 4th Elaine Donegan 37pts.  Best 36 handicap Orla Finucane 29pts.  12 Hole Competition Hannah Bourke 15pts.  Front 9 Marie Costelloe 21pts, Back 9 Kate Jordan 19pts.  Nearest the Pin Margaret Holmes.  Longest Drive Maura Seymour.  Nearest the Pin in 2 Trish Costelloe. Visitors Prize Lisa Brennock.

Our Fun 12 Hole competition on Wednesday 9th May was a 12 hole Single Stableford.  1st Marie English 24pts, 2nd Ann Howlett 22pts and 3rd Lucy Hayes 20pts.

Our Fun 9 Hole competition on Tuesday 8th May was a Greensomes.  1st Margaret Woods and Trish Costello.

Sunday 6th May - 18 Hole Single Stableford.  1st Claire Griffin 43pts, 2nd Marie English 36pts (after count back).

Our Fun 12 Hole competition on Wednesday 2nd May was a Single Stableford.  1st Marie English 26pts, 2nd Aileen McNamara 22pts and 3rd Angela Minogue 22pts.

Our Fun 9 Hole competition on Tuesday 1st May was a Scramble.  The winning team were Teresa Stack and Trish Costello.

Sunday 29th - The Sunday Competition was cancelled as the first round of the ILGU Private Home Care Inter Club Championships took place.  We were delighted to field 4 teams for the first time ever, unfortunately we narrowly lost out in all categories.  Well done to all the players/managers/caddies and a big thank you to all the Club Members from both the Men's and Ladies Club who came out to support the teams.

Our Fun 12 Hole competition on Wednesday 25th was a Champagne Scramble.  The winning team were Marie English, Margaret Holmes and Noreen Campbell.

Sunday 22nd - Australian Spoons.  1st Marion Kennedy and Sarah Vaughan 36pts.  Well done to Marion and Sarah, they will now represent the Club at the area final in Bantry Bay on Monday 18th June.

Our Miele Team lost by the narrowest of margins on Saturday in Rathbane and Limerick Golf Clubs.  The team were Sarah Vaughan, Marie Costello, Marion Kennedy, Ann Byrnes, Ann Marie Kilroy, Mary Lipper, Marie Barker and Jude Byrne.  Thanks to the managers and a big thank you to the members of the Ladies and Men's Club who came out to support the team in both venues.

Our Fun 12 Hole competition on Wednesday 18th April was cancelled due to the weather.

Page 13 of 16